Defining Disability
[…] Next, the Court considered whether, even if Kirkingburg was disabled, Albertsons was entitled to enforce the DOT vision standard as "an essential job function of the employment position." If so, Albertsons would prevail, because even Kirkingburg conceded he could not meet it.
Employers may use job qualifications that disqualify persons with disabilities if those qualifications are "job related and consistent with business necessity, and when performance cannot be accomplished by reasonable accommodation." §12113(a) Employers may have as a qualification standard "a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace." §12113(b) "Direct threat" is "a significant risk to the health or safety of others, which cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation." §12111(3)
The Court found that Albertsons was entitled to enforce the DOT standard as an essential job function. Albertsons was bound by DOT regulations; it did not have a choice whether or not to use the regulations.